Author [ES] [CA] [PL] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [DK] [NO] [GR] [TR] Topic: The everything ST related thread- OEM & 3rd party parts, reviews, settings, etc.  (Read 26657 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bel

  • Street Triple God
  • *****
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 9835
  • Bike: Carbonised STR
  • Country: Scotland
This thread is to help you find parts, accessories and other information for your ST/STR. Some of the companies were used by some of us and others were found using a search engine. So please be careful when buying online and use a credit card for extra protection.

If you find a website with the correct part numbers or of interest to ST/STR owners please add them to this thread. Please remember to delete your post once the thread has been updated or we will delete it after 2 days to keep the thread clean.

Reviews
Standard Street Triple reviews
SuperStreetbike
MCN
MCNews
Visor Down
Motorcycle Daily
Raptors and Rockets
Hermys
Street Triple R reviews
MotocycleUSA
MCN
Visor Down
Motorcycle.com
Superbike.co.uk
Telegraph
TopSpeed
Ultimate motorcycling
The Biker Gene
Cycle World (thanks Krismart)
Rider magazine (thanks Krismart)
Two Wheels Freaks (thanks Under200)

Spec Sheets
Standard Street triple
Motorcycle.com
Bikez
Motorbikes.de
Street triple R
STR
Bikez
Motorcycle.com
The Motor Report
Arpem.com (thanks JCP)

DIY & Bike related articles
Visor down - Buying guide
Visor down - Talking Suspension
Visor down - Crash Bang Wallop- Inspecting a crash damaged bike
Visor down - Improving On Perfection
Visor down - Tyre guide
Visor down - Compression ratios
Visor down - Fuel injection guide
Visor down - Carburettor guide
Visor down - DIY chain & sprockets
Visor down - DIY Clutch Change
Visor down - DIY Pre-MoT check
« Last Edit: March 07, 2011, 08:57:53 PM by Bel »
Owner of CarbonFBR, for a peek at some carbon goodness please visit www.CarbonFBR.com, FB at https://www.facebook.com/motorcyclecarbonfiber or Twitter at https://twitter.com/CarbonFBRdotcom

Offline Bel

  • Street Triple God
  • *****
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 9835
  • Bike: Carbonised STR
  • Country: Scotland
The everything ST related thread
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2010, 08:54:52 PM »
Please delete old posts to keep this thread clean.

Triumph recall URL
http://www.triumph.co.uk/uk/7094.aspx (thanks JCP and RedST)

Fitting instructions:
Triumph Instructions (thanks Fishface)

Dealership handbook
Triumph handbook

Triumph VIN# recalls: (thanks Neanderthal)
Triumph (UK)

For part numbers:  
Limited numbers but correct part numbers.
Lings Triumph (UK)

Bike bandit. Wrong part numbers but gives you great diagrams to figure out what you need
Bike Bandit (USA)

Right part numbers but you might need to use Bike bandit to get the right description first of the part
Speed Supplies (USA)

Contact them for parts and part numbers:
Cycle-parts (USA)
Two Wheels (Edinburgh, UK)

Known part numbers:
A9708181 - Fly Screen (thanks Fishface)
A9708099 - Belly Pan
A9758052 - Grab Rail

These are the Triumph part numbers for the specialist tools you might require if undertaking any major service work on the street or any other triumph for that matter. If you don't know what these tools are then I advise you leave it to the dealer. (thanks BackinBlack)
A9930270 - Triumph paint protection kit for the matt paint
T2306303CL- Triumph under tray
T2306356CL - number plate hanger (metal frame)
T2306357CL - Plastic indicator mount for above (T2306356CL)
T27027 - Street Triple Headlight RH Dip Euro Spec
T3880026 Clutch holding Tool
T3880101 Liner Puller
T3880102 Cam turning tool
T3880295 Engine Mounting Wrench
T3880290 Swing Arm Adjuster Wrench
T3880106 Balancer Pre-Load Tool
A3880027- Chain Link Tool Kit
T3880028 Holder, Damping Cylinder
T3880003 Fork Seal and Bush Fitment
T3880002 Fork Support Plate
T3880067 Fork Spring Compressor
T3880001 Fuel Pressure Gauge
T3880371 Holder, Oil Pump Drive Gear
T3880250 Engine Management Diagnostic Tool
T3880375 Alternator Holding Tool
T3880312 Oil Filter Wrench
T3880365 Puller, Alternator Rotor
T3880024 Socket, 45mm
T3880105 Angular Torque Gauge
3880085-T0301 Fork Piston Holder
3880160-T0301 Fork Filler / evacuator
3880065-T0301 Bearing Installer
3880070-T0301 Bearing Installer
T3880123 - Fuel pump extention cable to be used when balancing the injection (thanks Lange)
T3880001 - Fuel pump extension  line with pressure gauge to be used when balancing the injection (thanks Lange)
« Last Edit: December 14, 2010, 08:05:56 PM by Bel »
Owner of CarbonFBR, for a peek at some carbon goodness please visit www.CarbonFBR.com, FB at https://www.facebook.com/motorcyclecarbonfiber or Twitter at https://twitter.com/CarbonFBRdotcom

Offline Bel

  • Street Triple God
  • *****
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 9835
  • Bike: Carbonised STR
  • Country: Scotland
Known part numbers:
Please confirm with your dealer before ordering anything.
A9618036 - Chain and sprocket set (47t rear & 16t front 525 chain 115 link) (thanks BackinBlack)
A9618044 - Restriction kit 34bhp
T1170170 - Clutch plate A
T1170176 - Clutch spring set
T1210444 - Oil Filter
T1210498 - Oil sump Bolt
T1290023 - Spark Plug.CR9EK
T1300144 - regulator/rectifier (thanks BackinBlack)
T2020289 - Brake pedal rear
T2020377 - Brake pad set (not R)
T2020475 - Brake pad set (R)
T2020602 - Brake pad rear
T2021030 - Front Brake Disc rotor
T2025200 - Rear brake disc rotor
T2025411 - Holder set (clamp for control levers)bike bandit 7532684-001
T2025702 - Brake Lever Front
T2026201 - Brake pedal assembly
T2046511 - Triumph Non adjustable clutch lever
T2046592 - Triumph adjustable clutch lever
T2049192 - Throttle cable twin
T2049200 - Clutch cable
T2060018 - Mirror assy Right Hand Side
T2060019 - Mirror assy Left Hand Side
T2082038 - Gear Change assembly
T2100166 - Radiator 320x235 curved
T2202115 - Exhaust gasket
T2208164 - Air Filter cartridge
T2500183 - Battery 8AH
T2501502 - Clock face assembly (thanks Just_jaak)
T2506040 - RELAY
T2506045 - MOUNT, FUSE BOX
T2506500 - BRACKET ASSEMBLY, ECU
T2506501 - RETAINING STRAP, ECU
T2506505 - BKT, FRONT HARNESS CLAMP
T2506510 - BKT, FRONT HARNESS GUIDE
T2506515 - BRACKET, RELAY
T2506620 - LOCKSET, TXT
T2506640 - LOCKSET
T2506660 - HARNESS, MAIN, MD2/MH2/MF2
T2506662 - HARNESS, MAIN, MG2
T2507000 - HARNESS, MAIN, ABS
T2507100 - COVER, HARNESS, LH
T2507200 - PANEL, FRAME INFILL, RH
T2550205 - WASHER, M6, FORM C, BLACK
T2602061 - RUBBER GASKET, INSTS. TO BRKT.
T2700001 - BULB
T2700002 - BULB, PARKING LAMP, 5W
T2700010 - HEADLAMP, COMPLETE, ST LH DIP
T2700032 - superceded
T2700038 - superceded
T27000428 - SCREW,INDICATOR LENS,M3X20,SS
T2700067 - HEADLAMP ASSY
T2700077 - BULB, 12V, 5W
T2700079 - NUT M5/CON WASHER
T2700088 - WASHER,M4
T2700089 - LOCWASHER, M10
T2700099 - HEADLAMP ASSY
T2700102 - LENS, LICENCE PLATE LAMP
T2700103 - HEADLAMP BOWL RAW
T2700104 - BOWL, HEADLAMP, YELLOW
T2700104-FA - BOWL, HEADLAMP, RACING YELLOW
T2700106 - BOWL, HEADLAMP, CHROME
T2700108 - HEADLAMP ASSY, AU
T2700111 - LENS, TAIL LAMP
T2700112 - SCREW, LAMP LENS
T2700113 - GASKET, TAIL LAMP
T2700114 - BOLT, TAIL LAMP
T2700116 - TAIL LAMP ASSY, RT
T2700117 - LICENCE PLATE LAMP
T2700118 - TWIN LENS HEADLIGHT LH DIP
T2700119 - TWIN LENS HEADLIGHT RH DIP
T2700121 - TWIN LENS HEADLIGHT USA/AUS
T2700122 - BULB 5W
T2700123 - NUMBER PLATE LAMP COVER
T2700124 - GASKET, LICENSE PLATE LAMP
T2700128 - SCREW, LICENCE PLATE LAMP
T2700131 - BRACKET, HEADLAMP RAW
T2700132 - REFLECTOR, PANNIERS
T2700135 - superceded
T2700144 - BULB, 12V,32/3CP
T2700151 - LENS, TAIL LAMP.
T2700152 - SCREW, LENS, 45.0MM
T2700153 - superceded
T2700156 - ASSY, TAIL LAMP.
T2700157 - TAIL LIGHT ASSY, OVAL
T2700158 - TAIL LIGHT LENS, OVAL
T2700159 - TAIL LIGHT, BULB HOLDER
T2700161 - ASSY, TAIL LAMP, USA.
T2700167 - H/LAMP ASSY, RH, LH DIP
T2700168 - SPACER, TAIL LAMP
T2700169 - TAIL LAMP ASSY
T2700172 - HEADLAMP ASSY, LH, LH DIP
T2700176 - ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY
T2700177 - SPRING ADJUSTER STEEL
T2700178 - PIVOT MECHANISM
T2700179 - GROMMET, RUBBER
T2700181 - FLANGE SLEEVE
T2700182 - GLASS, ASSY, H'LAMP, LH DIP
T2700183 - GLASS ASSY, H'LAMP, RH DIP
T2700184 - GLASS ASSY, H'LAMP, VERTCL DIP
T2700186 - FLANGE, STEEL, H'LAMP ADJ
T2700187 - SCREW, SPHERICAL, STEEL
T2700188 - PIVOT, STEEL
T2700189 - SCREW, M4X19
T2700191 - BOWL, HEADLAMP, PAINTED
T2700192 - Headlamp Gasket
T2700194 - BOWL, HEADLIGHT, PAINTED
T2700196 - TAIL LENS, SCREW
T2700197 - BUSH, TAIL LIGHT, M5
T2700198 - SUB HARNESS, REAR LIGHT
T2700199 - BOLT, TAIL LAMP, M6 X 40
T2700208 - BOWL, HEADLAMP, PLASTIC
T2700209 - BOOT, HEADLIGHT, RUBBER
T2700210 - BULB, SIDELIGHT
T2700212 - ASSY, TAIL LAMP
T2700213 - BRKT,SIDE REFLECTOR,REAR
T2700217 - BULB,SIDELIGHT,5W
T2700221 - SUBHARNES, SIDELIGHT
T2700222 - COVER, PLASTIC
T2700223 - GEAR, PLASTIC
T2700224 - SCREW, STAINLESS STEEL
T2700225 - COVER, RUBBER
T2700226 - FLANGE, BULB RETAINER
T2700227 - WASHER STEEL
T2700228 - SCREW STEEL
T2700229 - NUT, LOCK, OLIVE GREEN
T2700232 - TAIL LAMP ASSY
T2700233 - ASSY,TAIL LAMP,SAE
T2700234 - INDICATOR ASSY
T2700236 - BOWL, HEADLAMP, BLK
T2700237 - REFLECTOR,AMBER,ADHESIVE
T2700238 - BUSH TAIL LAMP M5
T2700239 - BOWL, HEADLAMP, CHROMED
T2700242 - BRKT, RR MUDGUARD, RH, RAW
T2700244 - BRKT, RR M/GAURD, CHROME, RH
T2700245 - superceded
T2700246 - INDICATOR ASSY, LHR
T2700247 - superceded
T2700248 - superceded
T2700250 - INDICATOR ASSY, LHF
T2700251 - INDICATOR ASSY, RHF
T2700252 - LENS, INDICATOR
T2700253 - SCREW, INDICATOR LENS
T2700255 - INDICATOR ASSY, LHR
T2700256 - INDICATOR ASSY, RHR
T2700259 - WASHER, INDICATOR
T2700260 - REFLECTOR, AMBER, USA
T2700265 - superceded
T2700266 - superceded
T2700267 - LENS, INDICATOR
T2700268 - LENS, INDICATOR
T2700269 - SCREW, M6X24X2.1
T2700271 - STEM, INDICATOR
T2700272 - STEM, INDICATOR
T2700273 - superceded
T2700274 - REFLECTOR, RED
T2700275 - superceded
T2700276 - INDICATR ASSY,RH,R,207,TYPE B
T2700277 - superceded
T2700278 - superceded
T2700283 - REFLEX REFLECTOR - AMBER
T2700284 - REFLEX REFECTOR - RED
T2700285 - INDICATOR ASSY, LHF & RHR
T2700286 - INDICATOR ASSY, RHF & LHR
T2700287 - Indicator Assembly, LHR
T2700288 - INDICATOR ASSY RHR
T2700293 - INDICATOR ASSY LH R 207
T2700294 - INDICATOR ASSY, RH, R, 207
T2700297 - LENS, INDICATOR
T2700299 - SCREW, INDICATOR, 30MM LONG
T2700300 - BRKT, LH, HEADLIGHT MOUNT, RAW
T2700301 - BRACKET, HLIGHT MTG, RH, CHR
T2700302 - BRACKET, HLIGHT MTG,LH,BLACK
T2700304 - BRKT IND MTG REAR LH CHROMED
T2700306 - BRKT IND MTG REAR RH CHROMED
T2700307 - RIM HEADLIGHT
T2700310 - BRKT, RH, HEADLIGHT MOUNT, RAW
T2700311 - BRACKET, HLIGHT MTG, LH, CHR
T2700312 - BRACKET,HLIGHT MTG,RH,BLACK
T2700314 - HARNESS, REAR LIGHT
T2700316 - REAR LIGHT,ECE
T2700317 - REAR LIGHT, SAE
T2700318 - LENS,REAR LIGHT
T2700319 - BRACKET, REGISTRATION PLATE
T2700320 - superceded
T2700321 - H/LIGHT MOUNTING TUBE,SHORT
T2700322 - HEADLIGHT MNTG TUBE, BLACK
T2700323 - MOUNT, H/LIGHT, FORGED
T2700324 - SPRING CLIP,HEADLIGHT
T2700325 - MTG. BRKT. INSTRUMENTS
T2700326 - TRIM, REAR LIGHT
T2700327 - BASE, REAR LIGHT
T2700328 - BRACKET,INDICATOR,RHF
T2700329 - BRACKET, INDICATOR,LHF
T2700331 - REFLECTOR,RED,OVAL,CURVED BASE
T2700332 - REFLECTOR,AMBER,OVAL,CURVD BSE
T2700334 - PAD,REG BRACKET
T2700340 - RUBBER,H,LIGHT MOUNTING TUBE
T2700342 - HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY, BOWL
T2700343 - SPRING CLIP HEADLIGHT
T2700344 - BRACKET, REFLECTOR
T2700346 - BOLT,HHF,M8X1.25X68
T2700347 - WASHER, M8
T2700348 - LOCKNUT,FLANGED,M8
T2700349 - SCREW,LENS,16.0MM
T2700350 - BRKT, LH, HEADLIGHT MOUNT, RAW
T2700351 - BRACKET, HEADLIGHT MOUNTING,LH
T2700352 - BRKT, LH, HEADLIGHT/IND, RAW
T2700354 - H/LIGHT & IND BRKT, CHROMED,LH
T2700355 - HEADLIGHT AND RIM ASST,LH
T2700356 - HEADLIGHT AND RIM ASSY,RH
T2700357 - HEADLIGHT AND RIM ASSY,SYM
T2700358 - BRKT,REG PLATE,JAPAN
T2700359 - KIT,ADPTR,REG PLATE,JAPAN
T2700360 - BRKT, RH, HEADLIGHT MOUNT, RAW
T2700361 - BRACKET, HEADLIGHT MOUNTING,RH
T2700362 - BRKT, RH, HEADLIGHT/IND, RAW
T2700364 - H/LIGHT & IND BRKT,CHROMED,RH
T2700365 - SPACER, REFLECTOR
T2700366 - BRACKET, REAR LIGHT, LH
T2700367 - BRACKET, REAR LIGHT, RH
T2700368 - SPACER, REFLECTOR
T2700370 - BRKT, LH, HEADLIGHT/IND, RAW
T2700371 - BRKT, RH, HEADLIGHT/IND, RAW
T2700372 - KIT,ADPTR,REG PLATE,JAPAN
T2700373 - SUB-HARNESS, SIDELIGHT
T2700374 - LINK BAR, HEADLIGHT,RUBBER
T2700375 - H/LIGHT & IND BRKT,LH,CHROME,B
T2700376 - H/LIGHT & IND BRKT,RH,CHROME,B
T2700378 - REFLECTOR,RED,CIRCULAR
T2700380 - MOUNTING TUBE,HEADLIGHT
T2700381 - SCREW, SECURING, TRIP KNOB
T2700382 - SUB-HARNESS, TEMP GAUGE
T2700383 - ASSEMBLY,HEADLIGHT,SYM DIP
T2700384 - TUBE, HEADLIGHT MOUNTING
T2700385 - RUBBER SEAL, TACHOMETER
T2700386 - BRACKET, REFLECTOR
T2700387 - MOUNTING PLATE
T2700388 - WARNING LIGHT PANEL
T2700389 - BULB,HEADLIGHT,H7,55WATT
T2700390 - SCREW ASSY, INSTRUMENTS
T2700391 - BULB,SIDELIGHT,12V-5W
T2700392 - BRKT,H/LIGHT,LH
T2700393 - BRKT,H/LIGHT,RH
T2700394 - MOULDING,HEADLIGHT, CASING
T2700395 - BRACKET,REAR LIGHT
T2700396 - INDICATOR BRACKET, LH
T2700397 - SNORKEL,HEADLIGHT VENT
T2700398 - MOULDING,HEADLIGHT, CASING
T2700400 - HEADLAMP ASSY
T2700401 - Replacement headlight bulb
T2700402 - CABLE GUIDE, HEADLIGHT CASING
T2700405 - HEADLAMP ASSY
T2700407 - CASING, HEADLIGHT, REWORKED
T2700410 - HEADLAMP ASSY
T2700415 - HEADLAMP ASSY
T2700418 - RIM,HEADLAMP RETAINER
T2700420 - HEADLAMP ASSY, AR
T2700421 - INDICATOR ASSEMBLY, FRONT RH
T2700422 - INDICATOR ASSEMBLY, FRONT LH
T2700423 - INDICATOR ASSEMBLY,REAR RH
T2700424 - INDICATOR ASSEMBLY,REAR LH
T2700425 - INDICATOR, PLASTIC SHELL
T2700426 - STEM, INDICATOR, RUBBER
T2700428 - SCREW,IND LENS,M3X20,SS
T2700429 - LIGHT UNIT, REAR, SAE
T2700430 - REAR LIGHT ASSEMBLY,EEC
T2700431 - LIGHT UNIT,REAR
T2700432 - BULB, 21/5W,SUPPORTED FILAMENT
T2700433 - LENS, REAR LIGHT
T2700434 - SCREW, LENS, REAR LIGHT
T2700435 - BRACKET, REAR LIGHT UNIT
T2700436 - COVER, REAR LIGHT UNIT
T2700437 - SCREW, LIGHT UNIT
T2700438 - SCREW, BRACKET
T2700439 - TRIM, REAR LIGHT
T2700441 - SCREW,INDICATOR LENS,M3X26,SS
T2700442 - BRACKET, HEADLIGHT, LH
T2700443 - REFLECTOR,RED OVAL,US,UC,CA,SG
T2700444 - REFLECTOR,RED, CIRCULAR
T2700445 - LENS, INDICATOR
T2700446 - BRACKET, HEADLIGHT, RH
T2700447 - NEVER USED IN PRODUCTION
T2700448 - NUT,M10 X 1.25, 14 AF
T2700449 - REAR LIGHT ASSY, SAE
T2700450 - REFLECTOR, RED
T2700451 - RUBBER, H/LIGHT BRKT
T2700452 - RUBBER,ANTIROTATION,HEADLIGHT
T2700453 - PRESSING,ANTIROTATION
T2700454 - REFLECTOR, AMBER, OVAL
T2700455 - REFLECTOR, YELLOW
T2700456 - BRACKET, REFLECTOR
T2700458 - BRKT,H/LIGHT,LH
T2700459 - BRKT,H/LIGHT,RH
T2700460 - INDICATOR BODY
T2700461 - RUBBER, H/LIGHT BRKT
T2700462 - RUBBER,H/LIGHT BRKT
T2700468 - RUBBER,ANTI ROTATION,H/LIGHT
T2700474 - SUB-HARNESS, HEADLIGHT
T2700478 - PROTECTIVE BOOT
T2700480 - HEADLAMP ASSY, RH DIP, USA
T2700485 - LENS, HEADLAMP, RH DIP, USA
T2700487 - INDICATOR BASE RH REAR
T2700488 - INDICATOR BASE LH REAR
T2700490-CH - INDICATOR ASSY, MERLOT RED
T2700490-CN - INDICATOR ASSY, VOLCANIC RED
T2700490-CP - INDICATOR ASSY, RED
T2700490-GE - INDICATOR ASSY, PLATINUM
T2700490-HA - INDICATOR ASSY, BR RAC GREEN
T2700490-HD - INDICATOR ASSY, HERITAGE GREEN
T2700490-HJ - INDICATOR ASSY, GREEN
T2700490-JI - INDICATOR ASSY, PACIFIC BLUE
T2700490-JL - INDICATOR ASSY, TURQUOISE MICA
T2700490-JP - INDICATOR ASSY,BLUE
T2700490-LC - INDICATOR ASSY,GRAPHITE
T2700492-CH - INDICATOR BODY, MERLOT RED
T2700492-CN - INDICATOR BODY, VOLCANIC RED
T2700492-CP - INDICATOR BODY,RED
T2700492-GE - INDICATOR BODY, PLATINUM
T2700492-HA - INDICATOR BODY, BR RAC GREEN
T2700492-HD - INDICATOR BODY, HERITAGE GREEN
T2700492-HJ - INDICATOR BODY, GREEN
T2700492-JI - INDICATOR BODY, PACIFIC BLUE
T2700492-JL - INDICATOR BODY, TURQUOISE MICA
T2700492-JP - INDICATOR BODY,BLUE
T2700492-LC - INDICATOR BODY,GRAPHITE
T2700493 - NUT AND WASHER ASSY,M5X0.8,SLV
T2700496 - REFLECTOR + BULB, INDICATOR
T2700497 - LENS, INDICATOR
T2700498 - SCREW, INDICATOR LENS
T2700499 - WIRING ASSY, INDICATOR
T2700500-CH - INDICATOR BASE, RH, MERLOT RED
T2700500-CN - INDICATOR BASE, RH, VOL RED
T2700500-CP - INDICATOR BASE,RH,RED
T2700500-GE - INDICATOR BASE, RH, PLATINUM
T2700500-HA - INDICATOR BASE, RH, BR RAC GRN
T2700500-HD - INDICATOR BASE, RH, HERITAGE
T2700500-HJ - INDICATOR BASE,RH,GREEN
T2700500-JI - INDICATOR BASE, RH, PACIFIC BL
T2700500-JL - INDICATOR BASE, RH, TURQ MICA
T2700500-JP - INDICATOR BASE,RH,BLUE
T2700500-LC - INDICATOR BASE,RH,GRAPHITE
T2700501-CH - INDICATOR BASE, LH, MERLOT RED
T2700501-CN - INDICATOR BASE, LH, VOL RED
T2700501-CP - INDICATOR BASE,LH,RED
T2700501-GE - INDICATOR BASE, LH, PLATINUM
T2700501-HA - INDICATOR BASE, LH, BR RAC GRN
T2700501-HD - INDICATOR BASE, LH, HERITAGE
T2700501-HJ - INDICATOR BASE,LH,GREEN
T2700501-JI - INDICATOR BASE, LH, PACIFIC BL
T2700501-JL - INDICATOR BASE LH, TURQ MICA
T2700501-JP - INDICATOR BASE,LH,BASE
T2700501-LC - INDICATOR BASE,LH,GRAPHITE
T2700504 - REFLECTOR,AMBER,ADHESIVE
T2700515 - LIGHT ASSY, REAR, LED
T2700520 - SUBHARNESS, SIDELIGHT, LH DIP
T2700521 - INDICATOR ASSY,REAR,LH
T2700522 - INDICATOR ASSY,REAR,RH
T2700523 - INDICATOR BODY
T2700524 - INDICATOR BODY,RH
T2700525 - REAR LIGHT UNIT ECE
T2700526 - REAR LIGHT UNIT, SAE
T2700528 - SPACER,REAR LIGHT UNIT
T2700530 - BRKT, LH, MUDGUARD REAR, RAW
T2700532 - BRKT, RR M/GUARD, CHROME, LH
T2700535 - HEADLIGHT,LH,LH DIP
T2700536 - HEADLIGHT,RH,LH DIP
T2700537 - HEADLIGHT,LH,RH DIP
T2700538 - HEADLIGHT,RH,RH DIP
T2700539 - HEADLIGHT,SYM DIP
T2700540 - LIGHT ASSY, NO PLATE
T2700544 - HEADLIGHT CENTRE PIVOT
T2700545 - HEADLIGHT CLAMP
T2700546 - ADAPTER,H/LIGHT CASTING,RH
T2700547 - ADAPTER,H/LIGHT CASTING,LH
T2700548 - HEADLIGHT, LH DIP, RH
T2700549 - HEADLIGHT, RH DIP, RH
T2700550 - HEADLAMP SUPPORT
T2700551 - HEADLAMP SUPPORT CLAMP
T2700553 - HEADLAMP PIVOT
T2700554 - HEADLAMP BOWL (T2707561 - different frame number)
T2700556 - HEADLIGHT, LH DIP
T2700557 - HEADLIGHT, SYM DIP
T2700558 - HEADLIGHT, RH DIP
T2700559 - FINISHING RING
T2700560 - HEADLIGHT RIM
T2700562 - HEADLAMP SUPPORT, PAINTED
T2700563 - HEADLAMP SUPPORT CLAMP,PAINTED
T2700566 - RETAINING PLATE
T2700569 - HEADLIGHT CENTRE PIVOT
T2700573 - H/LIGHT BRKT,LAQUERED,LH
T2700574 - H/LIGHT BRKT,LAQUERED,RH
T2700575 - superceded
T2700580 - BRACKET,HEADLIGHT
T2700582 - BRACKET,HEADLIGHT PIVOT
T2700583 - RUBBER FINISHER
T2700584 - COVER HEADLAMP PIVOT
T2700585 - INSTRUMENT & H/LIGHT SUPPORT
T2700588 - BRKT, SIDE REFLECTOR, REAR
T2700589 - BRKT, SIDE REFLECTOR, REAR
T2700590 - H/LIGHT BRACKET, PAINTED, LH
T2700591 - H/LIGHT BRACKET, PAINTED, RH
T2700592 - BOWL, HEADLIGHT, ASSY, LH
T2700593 - BOWL, HEADLIGHT, ASSY, RH
T2700595 - RKT, REFLECTOR, SIDE, REAR
T2700596 - BRKT,REAR SIDE REFLECTOR
T2700597 - BRKT, REAR SIDE REFLECTOR
T2700615 - SUPPORT, HEADLIGHT/INSTRUMENT
T2700620 - INDICATOR ASSY, RHF
T2700625 - INDICATOR ASSY, LHF
T2700630 - INDICATOR ASSY, RHR
T2700635 - INDICATOR ASSY, LHR
T2700640 - LENS, INDICATOR
T2700641 - SCREW, LENS, INDICATOR
T2700649 - INFILL PANEL,FLYSCREEN
T2700650 - REFLECTOR, REAR
T2700660 - LENS, INDICATOR
T2700661 - HARNESS,SIDELIGHT
T2700670 - HARNESS, REAR LIGHT
T2700671 - GROMMET, COCKPIT MTG
T2700672 - LENS, INDICATOR
T2700673 - SCREW, INDICATOR LENS
T2700674 - HARNESS, POSITION LIGHT
T2700675 - RUBBER BOOT, HEADLAMP
T2700676 - GROMMET, HEADLAMP MTG
T2700677 - FLANGED SLEEVE, H/LAMP MTG
T2700678 - LENS, INDICATOR
T2700679 - SCREW, INDICATOR LENS
T2700681 - HEADLAMP, LH, LH DIP
T2700682 - HEADLAMP, RH, LH DIP
T2700683 - HEADLAMP, LH, SYM DIP
T2700684 - HEADLAMP, RH, SYM DIP
T2700685 - HEADLAMP, LH, RH DIP
T2700686 - HEADLAMP, RH, RH DIP
T2700688 - CLIP,RETAINING,LENS
T2700693 - KNOB,ADJUSTER,H/LAMP
T2700701 - HEADLAMP ASSY,R,LH DIP
T2700702 - HEADLAMP ASSY, R, RH DIP
T2700703 - HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY,SYM
T2700735 - HEADLIGHT,LH,LH DIP
T2700736 - superceded
T2700737 - superceded
T2700738 - superceded
T2700739 - HEADLIGHT,SYM DIP
T2700740 - RIM, HEADLIGHT
T2700741 - RIM, HEADLIGHT, RETAINER
T2700742 - MOUNTING RING, HEADLIGHT
T2700750 - BRACKET,REFLECTOR,LHS
T2700751 - BRACKET,REFLECTOR,RHS
T2700760 - ASSEMBLY,REFLECTOR,LHS
T2700761 - ASSEMBLY,REFLECTOR,RHS
T2700785 - BRACKET, INDICATOR, LH
T2700786 - BRACKET, INDICATOR, RH
T2700888 - INDICATOR BRACKET, LH
T2700889 - BRACKET,INDICATOR,RHF
T2700909 - INDICATOR BRACKET, FRONT
T2700915 - BOWL,HEADLAMP,CHROMED
T2701000 - HEADLIGHT,LH DIP
T2701001 - HEADLIGHT,RH DIP,SYM DIP
T2701009 - HEADLIGHT ASSY,SYM DIP
T2701010 - HEADLIGHT ASSY,LH DIP
T2701011 - HEADLIGHT ASSY,RH DIP
T2701025 - HEADLIGHT ASSY,LH DIP
T2701030 - INDICATOR, RHF, LHR
T2701031 - INDICATOR, LHF, RHR
T2701033 - LENS, INDICATOR, CLEAR
T2701034 - SCREW, INDICATOR LENS
T2701050 - HEADLIGHT ASSY,RH DIP
T2701075 - HEADLIGHT ASSY,SYM DIP
T2701080 - HEADLIGHT ASSY,LH DIP
T2701081 - HEADLIGHT ASSY,RH DIP
T2701083 - INDICATOR BRACKET, FRONT
T2701084 - NUT,SQUARE,M4,SLV
T2701086 - BULB,PARKING LAMP,4W
T2701100 - INDICATOR,FRONT
T2701104 - INDICATOR,FRONT,RH
T2701110 - BRKT,INDICATOR,FRONT,LH
T2701111 - BRKT,INDICATOR,FRONT,RH
T2701130 - HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY, BOWL
T2701131 - MOUNT, HEADLIGHT, FORGED
T2701132 - BOLT, HHF, M8X1.25X70
T2701133 - WASHER, M8
T2701134 - LOCKNUT, FLANGED, M8X1.25
T2701186 - SCREW,PAN/HD,M3X12,PHIL,SLV
T2702110 - HEADLIGHT,LH DIP
T2702111 - HARNESS,TWIN,POSITION LIGHT
T2702115 - HARNESS,POSITION LIGHT
T2702116 - COVER,BULB
T2702120 - HEADLIGHT,RH DIP
T2702130 - HEADLIGHT,SYMETRICAL DIP
T2702140 - HEADLIGHT,LH DIP
T2702141 - NEVER USED IN PRODUCTION
T2702150 - HEADLIGHT,RH DIP
T2702151 - NEVER USED IN PRODUCTION
T2702160 - HEADLIGHT,SYM DIP
T2702161 - NEVER USED IN PRODUCTION
T2702170 - HEADLIGHT, LH DIP
T2702180 - HEADLIGHT,RH DIP
T2702190 - HEADLIGHT, SYM DIP
T2702300 - FRONT SUB FRAME
T2702320 - MOULDING, INTAKE BAFFLE
T2702650 - REAR LIGHT, LED, ECE
T2702651 - REAR LIGHT, LED, ECE, MASKED
T2702660 - REAR LIGHT, LED, SAE
T2702661 - REAR LIGHT, LED, SAE, MASKED
T2702695 - LIGHT,REG.PLATE
T2702704 - HEADLIGHT, LH DIP
T2702705 - LIGHT, REG.PLATE
T2702706 - HEADLIGHT, RH DIP, SYM DIP
T2703000 - REAR LIGHT,ECE
T2703010 - LENS ASSY,REAR LIGHT,ECE
T2703050 - REAR LIGHT,SAE
T2703060 - LENS ASSY,REAR LIGHT,SAE
T2703100 - SUB-HARNESS,REAR LIGHT
T2703200 - LIGHT ASSY,REAR,LED
T2703220 - BRACKET, USA REFLECTOR
T2703225 - SPACER, US REFLECTOR, FRONT
T2703510 - NO.PLATE LIGHT ASSY
T2703550 - BULB,5W
T2703999 - NO.PLATE BRACKET MODIFIED
T2704005 - NO PLATE BRACKET ASSY, MAIN
T2704006 - SPARES KIT, NO PLATE BRKT
T2704010 - NO PLATE BRACKET, MAIN
T2704020 - NO.PLATE BRACKET,REFLECTOR
T2704030 - HARNESS,NO.PLATE LIGHT
T2704050 - BRACKET, REAR REFLECTOR
T2705000 - HEADLIGHT ASSY
T2705010 - HEADLIGHT ASSY,TWIN,LH DIP
T2705030 - HEADLIGHT ASSY,TWIN,SYM DIP
T3330622 M5x11 Silver radiator cowl screw
T3330749 M5x16 Black radiator cowl screw
T3550605 - Crush washer oil drain plug
T3990072 - Cylinder head gasket
« Last Edit: May 17, 2010, 05:13:42 PM by Bel »
Owner of CarbonFBR, for a peek at some carbon goodness please visit www.CarbonFBR.com, FB at https://www.facebook.com/motorcyclecarbonfiber or Twitter at https://twitter.com/CarbonFBRdotcom

Offline Bel

  • Street Triple God
  • *****
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 9835
  • Bike: Carbonised STR
  • Country: Scotland
Torque settings
Cylinder head area
Spark plug to cylinder head - 21Nm
Covers
Clutch cover to crank - 9Nm
Sprocket cover to crankcase - 9Nm
Alternator cover to crankcase - 9Nm
Crank cover to crankcase - 9Nm
Balancer cover to crankcase - 9Nm
Lubrication system
Sump drain plug to sump - 25Nm (Use new washer)
Oil filter to adapter - 10Nm
Final drive
Rear Sprocket to sprocket carrier - 55Nm
Rear sprocket studs to sprocket carrier - 30Nm (Use new fixings)
Chain guard bolts - 9Nm
Cooling system
Upper right hand radiator mounting to frame - 6Nm
Upper left hand radiator mounting to frame - 12Nm
Lower radiator mounting to radiator - 3Nm
Lower radiator mounting to engine - 9Nm
Fuel system
Fuel tank to frame (front fixing) - 9Nm
Fuel tank to frame (rear fixing) - 9Nm
Fuel cap to tank - 4Nm
Fuel pump mounting plate to fuel tank - 9Nm
Wheels
Front wheel spindle/axle bolt - 65Nm
Front wheel spindle pinch bolts - 20Nm
Rear wheel spindle/axle bolt - 110Nm
Frame, Footrest, Control Plates and Engine mountings
Upper crankcase to frame - 48Nm (confirmation required)
Lower crankcase to frame - 48Nm (confirmation required)
Cylinder head to frame - 48Nm (confirmation required)
Engine mounting bracket to frame - 48Nm (confirmation required)
Engine mounting bracket to cylinder head - 48Nm (confirmation required)
Control plate to frame - 27Nm (Use new fixings)
Heel guard to control plate - 9Nm
Rear footrest hanger to frame - 27Nm
Side stand mounting bracket - 45Nm
Side stand pivot - 20Nm
Bodywork
Mirror - 9Nm
Rear panels to frame - 3Nm
Front mudguard to forks - 3Nm
Rear mudguard to subframe - 10Nm
Number plate bracket to silencer - 12Nm
Heat shields to silencer - 6Nm
« Last Edit: May 17, 2010, 05:09:48 PM by Bel »
Owner of CarbonFBR, for a peek at some carbon goodness please visit www.CarbonFBR.com, FB at https://www.facebook.com/motorcyclecarbonfiber or Twitter at https://twitter.com/CarbonFBRdotcom


Offline stox

  • Street Triple Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
Where has all the after market info gone?
I found it really useful.  :440:

Offline jhg100

  • Street Triple Master
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
https://www.street-triple.co.uk/index.php?option=com_smf&Itemid=26&topic=8815.0

Just been moved to the accessories and products tab, where it makes a little more sense.

jhg100
You're not a failure until you refuse to get up.
Evel Knievel

Offline Bel

  • Street Triple God
  • *****
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 9835
  • Bike: Carbonised STR
  • Country: Scotland
I moved it where it makes more sense and after a few comments was made that there wasn't enough vendors represented on the forum. Now you can see all vendors and products listed in one place (well you could before as well but now it's in the right area).

Just because the vendors and products have been added to the list doesn't mean they can post on the forum. Only vendors that have permission from the Admin may post (I have no say in the matter, the Admin makes that decision).
Owner of CarbonFBR, for a peek at some carbon goodness please visit www.CarbonFBR.com, FB at https://www.facebook.com/motorcyclecarbonfiber or Twitter at https://twitter.com/CarbonFBRdotcom

Offline BenWhite

  • Street Triple Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
  • Give me a shout and let's go for a ride!
  • Bike: 2011 STR w Arrow 3:1
  • City / Town: Gravesend, Kent
  • Country: UK

Offline DAN the Medic

  • Street Triple Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
  • Bike: Street Triple R 2012
  • City / Town: Leeds
  • Country: United Kingdom
Is there anywhere for specific video reviews done by us for products, or am I just being thick (cue barrage of obvious links and responses  :008:)

I wanna get back into reviewing my kit/mod parts etc and thought it may be a good excuse to post direct links of the videos I produce, more STR specific...

...or am I better just doing individual threads with reviews as and when?  :490:

 


Recent Posts/Topics